Home Hollywood Jaione Camborda’s ‘The Rye Horn’ Takes Golden Shell For Best Film – Deadline

Jaione Camborda’s ‘The Rye Horn’ Takes Golden Shell For Best Film – Deadline

0
Jaione Camborda’s ‘The Rye Horn’ Takes Golden Shell For Best Film – Deadline

[ad_1]

The San Sebastian Film Festival awarded O Corno (The Rye Horn) with the Golden Shell for Best Film. San Sebastián native Jaione Camborda took the top prize of the night for the feature she directed.

Additionally, the jury gave the Silver Shell for Best Director to Tzu-Hui Peng and Ping-Wen Wang for Chun xing / A Journey in Spring (Taiwan), while the Best Screenplay Award went to María Alché and Benjamín Naishtat for Puan (Argentina-Italy-Germany-France-Brazil).

The Silver Shell for Best Leading Performance fell ex aequo upon Marcelo Subiotto and Tatsuya Fuji for their respective roles in Puan, by Alché and Naishtat, and Great Absence (Japan), by Kei Chika-ura, while the Silver Shell for Best Supporting Performance went to Hovik Keuchkerian for his character in Un amor (Spain) by Isabel Coixet.

Check out the full list of winners below.

San Sebastian 2023 Award Winners List

Golden Shell For Best Film

O Corno (The Rye Horn)
Jaione Camborda (Spain)
Spain – Portugal – Belgium

Special Jury Prize

Kalak
Isabella Eklöf (Sweden)
Denmark – Sweden – Norway – Finland – Greenland – Netherlands

Silver Shell For Best Director

Tzu-Hui Peng, Ping-Wen Wang (Taiwan)
Chun Xing (A Journey In Spring)
Taiwan

Silver Shell For Best Leading Performance

Marcelo Subiotto (Argentina)
Puan
Argentina – Italy – Germany – France – Brazil

Tatsuya Fujo (Japan)
Great Absence
Japan

Silver Shell For Best Supporting Performance

Hovik Keuchkerian (Lebanon)
Un Amor
Spain

Jury Prize For Best Screenplay

María Alché, Benjamín Naishtat (Argentina)
Puan
Argentina – Italy – Germany – France – Brazil

Jury Prize For Best Cinematography

Nadim Carlsen (Denmark)
Kalak
Denmark – Sweden – Norway – Finland – Greenland – Netherlands

New Directors Award

Bahadur The Brave
Diwah Shah (India)
India

Horizontes Award

El Castillo (The Castle)
Martín Benchimol (Argentina)
Argentina – France – Spain

Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award

El Auge del Humano 3 (The Human Surge 3)
Eduardo Williams (Argentina)
Argentina – Portugal – Netherlands – Taiwan – Brazil – Hong Kong – Sri Lanka – Perú

Special Mention: El Juicio (The Trial)
Ulises de la Orden (Argentina)
Argentina – Norway – France – Italy

Nest The Mediapro Nest Awards

Amma Ki Katha
Nehal Vyas (India)

Special Mention: Entre Les Autres
Marie Falys (Belgium)

Culinary Zinema Best Film Award

La Passion de Dodin Bouffant (The Pot Au Feu)
Tran Anh Hung (Vietnam)

Eusko Label Prize

First Prize: Latxa
Mike Urretabizkaia (Spain)

Second Prize: Soroborda
Paolo Tizón (Perú)

IRIZAR BASQUE FILM AWARD

EL SUEÑO DE LA SULTANA / SULTANA’S DREAM
ISABEL HERGUERA (SPAIN)

CITY OF DONOSTIA / SAN SEBASTIAN AUDIENCE AWARD

LA SOCIEDAD DE LA NIEVE / SOCIETY OF THE SNOW
J.A. BAYONA (SPAIN)

CITY OF DONOSTIA / SAN SEBASTIAN AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST EUROPEAN FILM

IO CAPITANO / I’M CAPTAIN
MATTEO GARRONE (ITALY)

TCM YOUTH AWARD

LA ESTRELLA AZUL / THE BLUE STAR
JAVIER MACIPE (SPAIN)

WIP LATAM INDUSTRY AWARD

LOS DOMINGOS MUEREN MÁS PERSONAS / MOST PEOPLE DIE ON SUNDAYS
IAIR SAID (ARGENTINA)

EGEDA PLATINO INDUSTRIA AWARD FOR THE BEST WIP LATAM

LOS DOMINGOS MUEREN MÁS PERSONAS / MOST PEOPLE DIE ON SUNDAYS
IAIR SAID (ARGENTINA)

WIP LATAM INDUSTRY AWARD

MANNEQUINS (WT)
MICHAEL FETTER NATHANSKY (GERMANY)

WIP EUROPA AWARDS

MANNEQUINS (WT)
MICHAEL FETTER NATHANSKY (GERMANY)

XII EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM BEST PROJECT AWARD

TODO ESTO ERAN MANGAS / THESE WERE ALL FIELDS
DANIELA ABAD LOMBANA (ITALY)

DALE! AWARD (DEVELOPMENT LATIN AMERICA-EUROPE)

LITTLE WAR
BARBARA SARASOLA-DAY (ARGENTINA)

ARTEKINO INTERNATIONAL PRIZE

LOS DÍAS LIBRES / THE DAYS OFF
LUCILA MARIANI (ARGENTINA)

ELAMEDIA EUSKADI POST-PRODUCTION AWARD

AFTER THE NIGHT, THE NIGHT
NAOMI PACIFIQUE (SWITZERLAND – NETHERLANDS)

ZINEMALDIA STARTUP CHALLENGE AWARD

BEST EUROPEAN PROJECT
HYPERATE.IO
Germany

BEST SPANISH PROJECT
WITSCRIPT
Spain

IBAIA-BILIBIN CIRCULAR AWARD

YO TERRATENIENTE
RODRIGO DEMIRJIAN
Produced by: Tourmalet Films, AH! Cine
(Spain – Argentina)

DOGWOOF AWARD

DECEMBER
GRZEGORZ PAPRZYCKI
Produced by: Telemark, Just a moment
(Poland Lithuania)

IBAIA-ELKARGI AWARD

PULSO
VICTORIA ALVARES, QUENTIN DELAROCHE
Produced by: Revoada Produçoes
(Brazil)

RTVE – ANOTHER LOOK AWARD

THE ROYAL HOTEL
KITTY GREEN (AUSTRALIA)

Special Mention: ALL DIRT ROADS TASTE OF SALT
RAVEN JACKSON (USA)

COOPERACIÓN ESPAÑOLA AWARD

LA ESTRELLA AZUL / THE BLUE STAR
JAVIER MACIPE (SPAIN)

EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 2030 AGENDA AWARD

BÂTIMENT 5 / LES INDÉSIRABLES
LADJ LY (FRANCE)

DUNIA AYASO AWARD

CREATURA
ELENA MARTÍN GIMENO (SPAIN)

Special Mention: MIENTRAS SEAS TÚ / MENTRE SIGUIS TU / WHILE YOU’RE STILL YOU
CLAUDIA PINTO EMPERADOR (VENEZUELA)

DONOSTIA AWARDS

HAYAO MIYAZAKI

JAVIER BARDEM

VÍCTOR ERICE

ZINEMIRA AWARD

PACO SAGARZAZU

FIPRESCI AWARD

FINGERNAILS
CHRISTOS NIKOU (GREECE)

FEROZ ZINEMALDIA 2023 AWARD

UN AMOR
ISABEL COIXET (SPAIN)

EUSKAL GIDOIGILEEN ELKARTEA AWARD

ISABEL HERGUERA (SPAIN), GIANMARCO SERRA (ITALY)
“EL SUEÑO DE LA SULTANA / SULTANA’S DREAM” (SPAIN – GERMANY)

SEBASTIANE 2023 AWARD

20.000 ESPECIES DE ABEJAS / 20,000 SPECIES OF BEES
ESTIBALIZ URRESOLA (SPAIN)

Special Mention: GABI, 8 URTETIK 13 URTERA / GABI: BETWEEN AGES 8 AND 13
ENGELI BROBERG (SWEDEN)

LURRA – GREENPEACE AWARD

AKU WA SONZAI SHINAI / EVIL DOES NOT EXIST
RYUSUKE HAMAGUCHI (JAPAN)

SIGNIS AWARD

ALL DIRT ROADS TASTE OF SALT
RAVEN JACKSON (USA)

ATENEO GUIPUZCOANO AWARD

GREAT ABSENCE
KEI CHIKA-URA (JAPAN)

[ad_2]
Song Lyrics Hollywood and Bollywood
GigFly – Freelancing Marketplace

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here